Program

This Symposium has Concluded

Molecular and Cellular Proteomics
August 21-25, 2005

August: | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |

Session: | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |

Poster Session: | A | B | C |

Poster Listings: | A | B | C |

Plenary Lectures: George R. Stark, Mike Tyers, Mark R. Chance

Saturday, August 20

Location: French Room

Time Session # Topic
3:00 PM Registration

Sunday, August 21

Location: Grand Ballroom Vestibule

Time Session # Topic
7:15 AM Registration

Mini-Symposium on ECD and ETD

Chair: A. L. Burlingame, University of California, San Francisco

Location: Grand Ballroom

Time Session # Topic
8:30 AM MS.1 Top down mass spectrometry of larger (200 kDa) proteins
Fred W. McLafferty, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
9:10 AM MS. 2 Detecting isoAspartic acid residues in proteins
Peter O’Connor, Boston University School of Medicine, Boston, MA
9:50 AM MS.3 Cracking the histone code: A mass spectrometry based approach for the determination of histone modifications
Michael A. Freitas, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
10:30 AM   Coffee Break
10:50 AM MS.4 Top down mass spectrometry for precise characterization of human proteins
Neil Kelleher, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
11:30 AM MS.5 Electron Transfer Dissociation (ETD): Extending reach of mass spectrometry in peptide and protein analysis
John Syka, University of Virginia and Thermo Electron Co., Charlottesville, VA
12:10 PM   Lunch

Chair: Shenheng Guan, University of California, San Francisco

Time Session # Topic
1:40 PM MS.6 Enabling technologies for accurate mass measurement for identifying biomarkers and protein post-translational modifications, and for mapping contact surfaces in protein complexes
Alan G. Marshall, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
2:20 PM MS.7 Ion-electron reactions for error-free proteomics
Roman Zubarev, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
3:00 PM   Registration
Grand Ballroom Vestibule
3:00 PM   Poster Set-up
Gold & Venetian Rooms
6:00 PM   Opening Reception
Pavillion Room

Monday, August 22

Location: Grand Ballroom Vestibule

Time Session # Topic
7:30 AM   Registration

Session 1

Location: Grand Ballroom

Time Session # Topic
8:15 AM 1 Introduction
A. L. Burlingame, University of California, San Francisco
John Stults, Predicant Biosciences, S. San Francisco, CA
Ruedi Aebersold, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland

Chair: Ralph Bradshaw, University of California, Irvine

Time Session # Topic
8:30 AM 1.1

Plenary Lecture

Unraveling complexity in cytokine-dependent signaling. How can mass spectrometry help?
George R. Stark, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

Chair: Jeffery Kowalak, National Institutes of Health

Time Session # Topic
9:30 AM 1.2 Bio-orthogonal affinity purification of direct kinase substrates
Jasmina Allen, University of California, San Francisco
10:10 AM   Coffee Break
10:30 AM 1.3 Cell cycle proteomics using quantitative mass spectrometry
Darryl J. Pappin, Applied Biosystems, Framingham, MA
11:10 AM 1.4 Epithelial-mesenchymal transition regulates NSCLC cell sensitivity to EGF receptor inhibition: applications of quantitative LC-MS/MS profiling to the dissection of EGFR signaling networks
John D. Haley, OSI Pharmaceuticals, Farmingdale, NY
11:50 AM 1.5 Analysis and quantification of protein and phosphorylation expression at the synapse
Jonathan Trinidad, University of California, San Francisco
12:30 PM   Lunch

Session 2

Chair: Catherine Costello, Boston University, Cambridge, MA

Time Session # Topic
2:00 PM 2.1 Novel lectin based enrichment of O-GlcNAc peptides: application to O-GlcNAc proteomics of post-synaptic density fraction from mouse brain
Keith Vosseller, Drexel University College of Medicine, Philadelphia, PA
2:40 PM 2.2 Chemical approaches to understanding protein glycosylation in the brain
Linda Hsieh-Wilson, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA
3:20 PM 2.3 MS imaging in clinical proteomics
Denis Hochstrasser, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Poster Session A

Co-Chairs: Katalin Medzihradszky, University of California, San Francisco
David Maltby, University of California, San Francisco

4:00 PM

Location: Gold & Venetian Rooms

Poster List

Tuesday, August 23

Session 3

Chair: Kenneth Standing, University of Manitoba

Location: Grand Ballroom

Time Session # Topic
8:30 AM 3.1 Desoprtion electrospray ionization (DESI)
R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
9:10 AM 3.2 Bio-ion/Ion reactions and their application to protein mixture analysis
Scott McLuckey, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
9:50 AM 3.3 Methodology advances in ease of use in protein ID and expression analysis
Sean Seymour, Applied Biosystems, Foster City, CA
10:30 AM   Coffee Break

Chair: Scott Patterson, Amgen, Inc.

Time Session # Topic
10:50 AM 3.4 Application of quantitative phosphoproteomics in drug discovery research
Karen Wang, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, Cambridge, MA
11:30 AM 3.5 Quantitative analysis of cyclin B ubiquitination catalyzed by the anaphase-promoting complex
Donald Kirkpatrick, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA
12:10 PM   Lunch

Session 4

Chair: A. L. Burlingame, University of California, San Francisco

Time Session # Topic
2:00 PM 4.1 New mass spectrometry technology and applications in the study of cell migration, the histone code, and cancer vaccine development
Donald Hunt, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
2:40 PM 4.2 Harnessing the human proteome
Joshua LaBaer, Harvard Institute of Proteomics, Cambridge, MA
3:20 PM 4.3 Reading and writing an epigenetic mark for positive regulation of gene expression
Joanna Wysocka, The Rockefeller University, New York, NY

Poster Session B

Juan Oses, University of California, San Francisco
Robert Chalkley, University of California, San Francisco

4:00 PM

Location: Gold & Venetian Rooms

Poster List

Wednesday, August 24

Session 5

Chair: Jan Sjövall, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden

Location: Grand Ballroom

Time Session # Topic
8:30 AM 5.1 Protein interaction networks for the PP2A-type phosphatases, and the role of the PP4 module in DNA damage
Anne-Claude Gingras, Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, WA
9:10 AM 5.2 Histone modifications — The regulation of chromatin templated processes
Barbara Panning, University of California, San Francisco
9:50 AM 5.3 Posttranscriptionally regulated proteomic signalling complexes in injured nerve axoplasm
Michael Fainzilber, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
10:30 AM   Coffee Break

Chair: Ruedi Aebersold, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland

Time Session # Topic
10:50 AM 5.4

Plenary Lecture

Navigating biological networks
Michael Tyers, Mount Sinai Hospital, Toronto, Canada
11:50 AM   Lunch

Session 6

Chair: Catherine Fenselau, University of Maryland, Baltimore, MD

Time Session # Topic
1:20 PM 6.1 Taking advantage of small noncoding RNA pathways in the mouse
Michael T. McManus, University of California, San Francisco
2:00 PM 6.2 Transcriptional regulatory complexes: A proteomic approach
Joan Conaway, Stowers Institute of Medical Research, Kansas City, MO

Poster Session C

Chairs: Jonathan Trinidad, University of California, San Francisco, CA
Frank Li, University of California, San Francisco

2:40 PM

Location: Gold & Venetian Rooms

Poster List

Reception

6:30 PM

Location: Fountain/Crystal Rooms

Conference Dinner

7:00 PM

Location: Crown Room

Thursday, August 25

Session 7

Chair: Anne Claude Gingras, Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, WA

Location: Grand Ballroom

Time Session # Topic
8:30 AM 7.1 Biological function in genetic networks
Roy Kishony, Bauer Center for Genomics Research, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
9:10 AM 7.2 Quantitative mass spectrometry of peroxisomes reveals interplay with other subcellular structures
John Aitchison, Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, WA
9:50 AM 7.3 Protein complexes and functional pathways involved in transcriptional regulation and chromatin function
Nevan Krogan, University of Toronto, Canada
10:30 AM   Coffee Break

Chair: Michael Fainzilber, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel

Time Session # Topic
10:50 AM 7.4 Analysis of leaf proteome after UV-B irradiation in maize lines differing in sensitivity
Virginia Walbot, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
11:30 AM 7.5 Pharmacodmynamic biomarkers: Evaluation of Alzheimer’s disease treatments
Gregory Opiteck, Caprion Pharmaceuticals, Montreal, Canada
12:10 AM   Lunch

Session 8

Chair: John Stults, Predicant Biosciences, S. San Francisco, CA

Time Session # Topic
1:40 PM 8.1 Tumor-specific serum peptidome patterns
Paul Tempst, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY
2:20 PM 8.2 Statistical analysis of proteomic spectra
Keith Baggerly, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX
3:00 PM 8.3 Scanning the glyco-proteome in search of new disease markers
Julian Watts, Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle, WA

Chair A. L. Burlingame, University of California, San Francisco

Time Session # Topic
3:40 PM 8.4

Plenary Lecture

Structural proteomics of macromolecular assemblies using oxidative footprinting and mass spectrometry
Mark Chance, Albert Einstein Center for Synchrotron Biosciences, Bronx, NY
4:40 PM   Closing Remarks
5:00 PM   Adjourn

Updated by tabor@cgl.ucsf.edu, 07/25/05